Patrolman Edward M. Tein

Patrolman Edward M. Tein

New York Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, August 11, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Edward M. Tein

Patrolman Edward Tein died when he was overcome by the heat while at his stationary post the previous day during the 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave.

He was taken to Bellevue Hospital where he died the following day.

Patrolman Tein and other officers were in front of 175 Allen Street to keep strikers from causing additional trouble when he collapsed. Two fellow officers carried him into the police station before he was taken to Gouverneur Hospital where he died the previous day.

Patrolman Tein served with the New York Police Department for only seven months and was attached to the11th Police Station.

The 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave was a 10-day heatwave that stretched from Chicago to New York and New England. There were 10 days and nights of temperatures above 90 °F (32 °C) with 90 percent humidity and little breeze. Approximately 1,500 people died as a direct result of the heatwave in August 1896.

  • View all officers who died during the 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave
  • Bio

    • Age 30
    • Tour 7 months
    • Badge Not available

    Incident Details

    • Cause Heatstroke
    • Incident Date Monday, August 10, 1896

    civil unrest