Patrolman William M. Lynam

Patrolman William M. Lynam

New York Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, August 11, 1896

Add to My Heroes

William M. Lynam

Patrolman William Lynam died when he was overcome by the heat while on duty the previous day during the 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave.

He was taken to Bellevue Hospital where he died the following day.

Patrolman Lyman was attached to the East 35th Police Station. He was survived by his wife.

The 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave was a 10-day heatwave that stretched from Chicago to New York and New England. There were 10 days and nights of temperatures above 90 °F (32 °C) with 90 percent humidity and little breeze. Approximately 1,500 people died as a direct result of the heatwave in August 1896.

  • View all officers who died during the 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave
  • Bio

    • Age 35
    • Tour Not available
    • Badge Not available

    Incident Details

    • Cause Heatstroke
    • Incident Date Monday, August 10, 1896

    foot patrol