New York Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, August 10, 1896
Add to My HeroesJohn F. Haughney
Patrolman John Haughney died as a result of heatstroke when he was found prostrated on duty during the 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave.
He died while en route to Hudson Street Hospital.
Patrolman Haughney served with the New York Police Department for 5-1/2 years and was attached to the Church Street Police Station. He was survived by his wife.
The 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave was a 10-day heatwave that stretched from Chicago to New York and New England. There were 10 days and nights of temperatures above 90 °F (32 °C) with 90 percent humidity and little breeze. Approximately 1,500 people died as a direct result of the heatwave in August 1896.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heatstroke