New York Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, August 15, 1896
Add to My HeroesJames J. Rogers
Patrolman James Rogers died as a result of complications of heatstroke when he was overcome by the heat three days earlier during the 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave.
He was found prostrated by the heat on duty near 325 W. 21st Street and rushed to New York Hospital where he died three days later.
Patrolman Rogers served with the New York Police Department for 3-1/2 years and was attached to the West 20th Street Police Station. He was survived by his wife.
The 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave was a 10-day heatwave that stretched from Chicago to New York and New England. There were 10 days and nights of temperatures above 90 °F (32 °C) with 90 percent humidity and little breeze. Approximately 1,500 people died as a direct result of the heatwave in August 1896.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years, 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heatstroke
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 12, 1896