Roundsman Michael E. Keating

Roundsman Michael E. Keating

New York Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, August 12, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Michael E. Keating

Roundsman Michael Keating died of heat exhaustion during the 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave while on mounted patrol.

Roundsman Keating had reported for duty at 8:00 am and failed to return after his shift ended. A search was made for him after his saddle and horse were returned to the station house in the evening. His body was found the next day by a mushroom forager in Delafield Woods approximately 1,000 yards from Riverdale Avenue. A coroner's physician ruled the cause of death as sunstroke after an autopsy.

It was believed that Roundsman Keating had gone deep into the woods for shade to tie down his horse after feeling the effects of the heat. His horse managed to break away from its fastenings in the evening.

Roundsman Keating served with the New York Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to the Kingsbridge Station.

The 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave was a 10-day heatwave that stretched from Chicago to New York and New England. There were 10 days and nights of temperatures above 90 °F (32 °C) with 90 percent humidity and little breeze. Approximately 1,500 people died as a direct result of the heatwave in August 1896.

  • View all officers who died during the 1896 Eastern North America Heat Wave
  • Bio

    • Age 45
    • Tour 16 years, 5 months
    • Badge Not available

    Incident Details

    • Cause Heatstroke

    mounted patrol