Rockdale County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, May 11, 2022
Add to My HeroesWalter Donald Jenkins, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Walter Jenkins was struck and killed at about 9:30 pm while directing traffic at the intersection of Highway 138 and Highway 212.
He was transported to Grady Memorial Hospital in Atlanta, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Jenkins was wearing a reflective vest when he was struck by a vehicle traveling east on Highway 138. The juvenile driver has not been charged.
Deputy Jenkins had served with the Rockdale County Sheriff's Office for over a year and previously served with the College Park Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his mother, daughter, two sons, former wife, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 2893
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle