Patrolman William H. Butler

Patrolman William H. Butler

Bartlesville Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, January 5, 1915

Add to My Heroes

William H. Butler

Patrolman Butler was shot and killed while he and his partner attempted to arrest two armed robbery suspects. A prostitute had informed the officers that the two men were in her place of business. When the officers arrived at the location they separated the two suspects to question them. Patrolman Butler searched the man he was guarding, but failed to locate a gun the man had concealed.

As Patrolman Butler re-entered the other room the second suspect suddenly pulled a gun but Patrolman Butler shot him before the suspect could fire. The first suspect then ran back into the room and started firing at the officers with the gun he had concealed. One of the rounds struck Patrolman Butler in the side. The two suspects fled but the suspect Patrolman Butler shot died a short time later. The other suspect was apprehended in Smeltertown on April 7, 1917. He was charged with Patrolman Butler's murder and several robberies.

Patrolman Butler was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Arrested
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand