Richmond Park Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, December 4, 1935
Add to My HeroesWilliam Wallace Calder
Park Policeman W. Wallace Calder succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous night in Byrd Park when his pistol fell from its holster and discharged.
He was attempting to place a jack under his patrol car to fix a flat tire when the incident occurred. He was found in the 500 block of S Davis Avenue by two Richmond police officers after he walked several blocks trying to find help. The officers took him to the Retreat for the Sick where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.
Policeman Calder was survived by his wife, sister, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 3, 1935