Bailiff Roy Thomas Overton, Jr.

Guadalupe County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

End of Watch Friday, July 23, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Roy Thomas Overton, Jr.

Bailiff Roy Overton died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while assigned to the Guadalupe County Precinct 4 Justice of the Peace Court at 11144 FM725 in Sequin.

Bailiff Overton had served with the Guadalupe County Constable's Office - Precinct 4 for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, a sister, six grandchildren, and ten great-grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 79
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 9406

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 13, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand