Sergeant Nicholas W. Tullier

Sergeant Nicholas W. Tullier

East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, May 5, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas W. Tullier

Sergeant Nick Tullier succumbed to injuries sustained six years earlier when he was ambushed by a subject outside a convenience store at 9611 Airline Highway shortly before 9:00 am.

Officers had received reports of a subject walking along the roadway carrying a rifle. As responding officers arrived in the area, they were ambushed by the subject. Corporal Tullier was shot three times and critically wounded. Deputy Sheriff Brad Garafola of the East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Corporal Montrell Jackson, and Police Officer Matthew Gerald, both of the Baton Rouge Police Department, were shot and killed. Two other officers were wounded.

The subject was shot and killed by other responding officers.

Sergeant Tullier was posthumously promoted to Sergeant. He had served with the East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He is survived by his parents, his two sons, two brothers, and five nephews.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge T-82

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 17, 2016
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush