Town Marshal Paul Matthew Patrick

Atlantic Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, September 12, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Paul Matthew Patrick

Town Marshal Paul Patrick succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier while attempting to escape from the burning Town Hall building in Atlantic Beach.

When the fire broke out, Marshal Patrick was in the rear of the building. Two men broke down the door to rescue him, but he had already suffered burns on the upper part of his body. Marshal Patrick was taken to St. Luke's Hospital, where he died from his burns.

Marshal Patrick was an Army veteran and had served as the Town Marshal for Atlantic Beach, Manhattan Beach, and Neptune Beach simultaneously for eight months. He was survived by his wife and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 10, 1932

fire

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand