New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, July 3, 1941
Add to My HeroesHoward R. Clark
Railroad Policeman Howard Clark drowned after falling into the Housatonic River while patrolling the Housatonic River Railroad Bridge in Milford, Connecticut.
He was last seen at about 11:30 pm when he spoke to another railroad employee. A search was started after his sergeant could not locate him on the bascule bridge while making his rounds. His body was located near the Devon Power Plant two days later.
Policeman Clark was survived by his wife and five siblings.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Location Connecticut