Deputy Sheriff James "Jerry" Critchelow

Ohio County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, April 20, 2022

Add to My Heroes

James "Jerry" Critchelow

Deputy Sheriff Jerry Critchelow died five days after suffering a heart attack while directing traffic on Route 231 in front of Ohio County High School.

He drove himself to a local medical facility after experiencing symptoms before being flown to the University of Kentucky Medical Center in Lexington. His condition continued to worsen and he passed away on April 20th, 2022.

Deputy Critchelow had served with the Ohio County Sheriff's Office for 13 years and was assigned as the school resource officer. He previously served with the Kentucky State Police for 30 years. He is survived by his wife, daughters, granddaughters, mother, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 43 years
  • Badge 1105

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Friday, April 15, 2022

directing traffic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand