Deputy Sheriff Anthony Wayne Martin

Oakland County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, February 3, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Wayne Martin

Deputy Sheriff Tony Martin suffered a fatal heart attack after a multivehicle traffic stop.

Two vehicles were involved in a traffic violation and were pulled over. While Deputy Martin and another deputy talked to one driver, the other vehicle sped off. Since they had recorded the other car's plate, they were able to go to the address to investigate. Deputy Martin began to feel unwell, and they cut the investigation short. On the way back to the substation, he suffered a heart attack. Despite calls for assistance and CPR, Deputy Martin was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.

Deputy Martin had served with the Oakland County Sheriff's Office for five years and previously served 18 years with the Oxford Police Department. He was survived by his two daughters, granddaughter, mother, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

traffic stop