Deputy Sheriff John R. Hull

Deputy Sheriff John R. Hull

Smith County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, December 25, 1935

Add to My Heroes

John R. Hull

Deputy Sheriff John Hull was shot and killed near Pineville while serving a peace bond on a man involved in a domestic disturbance.

Deputy Hull had deputized a citizen to accompany him to the man's farm at about 4:00 pm. When Deputy Hull told the man that he had a peace bond, he went inside and then emerged with a pistol. He shot and killed Deputy Hull and seriously wounded the other deputy.

The man fled the scene but was arrested and charged with Deputy Hull's murder.

Deputy Hull was a United States Army veteran. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

civil papers, domestic