Deputy Sheriff Louis Griffin Bass

Bibb County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, August 12, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Louis Griffin Bass

Deputy Sheriff L. Griffin Bass was shot and killed in Blocton by a man seeking revenge for his brother's death.

The subject had escaped from the Pratt Mines Penitentiary several months earlier while serving a sentence for murder. Deputy Bass was part of a posse that was searching for the man following his escape. They had located his whereabouts and were waiting for him to emerge when the man's brother approached. The resisted arrest and attempted to open fire on the posse when he was ordered to surrender. Several of the posse members shot and killed the brother.

Following his brother's death, the escapee vowed to kill every member of the posse. On August 12th, 1896, he and an accomplice located Deputy Bass inside of a store in Blocton and opened fire on him with Winchester rifles, fatally wounding him.

Deputy Bass was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Not available

ambush, escapee, retaliation