Reserve Captain George Lenard Windsheimer

Harris County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, April 29, 1961

Add to My Heroes

George Lenard Windsheimer

Reserve Captain George Windsheimer was killed in a vehicle crash while patrolling in Galveston during Splash Days on 19th Street and Avenue I.

Out-of-town officers were brought into Galveston to quell rioting by thousands of college students visiting for Splash Days. Captain Windsheimer and two other deputies were in their patrol vehicle when it collided with another automobile. The other two deputies were treated at the hospital and released.

Captain Windsheimer was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash