City Marshal Kinnard Barnes

City Marshal Kinnard Barnes

Hillsboro Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1885

Add to My Heroes

Kinnard Barnes

City Marshal Kinnard Barnes was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had been involved in a fight.

Marshal Barnes had arrested one of the men and then returned to arrest the second. When the subject saw Marshal Barnes he ran into a house and armed himself with a shotgun. As Marshal Barnes approached the man shot him in the head, killing him instantly.

The subject was arrested several days later. He was tried for murder and acquitted.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Acquitted

fight call