Newberry Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, October 19, 1874
Add to My HeroesHenry Bluford
Police Officer Henry Bluford was shot and killed while attempting to end a riot.
He died at the scene.
The suspect was indicted for murder and acquitted in 1875.
Police Officer Bluford had served with the Newberry Police Department for ten months. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted