Weymouth Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, April 15, 1915
Add to My HeroesPatrick A. Butler
Chief of Police Patrick Butler was struck by a motor vehicle as he attempted to stop a motorist who was driving without headlights in front of his home at 1027 Pleasant Street.
As Chief Butler left his home en route to work at 9:30 pm he saw a vehicle approaching with its headlights off. He stepped into the middle of the street and signaled to the driver to stop. The driver, who was intoxicated, struck Chief Butler, the force of which threw him some distance. The car then ran over his body. Chief Butler was transported home by two of his children where he died of a fractured skull and broken back.
The motorist was arrested and charged with manslaughter. The manslaughter charge was dropped but the motorist was found guilty of operating a vehicle under the influence and sentenced to one year in a house of correction.
Chief Butler had served with the Weymouth Police Department for 35 years. He was survived by his wife, eleven children, three brothers, two of whom became chief of the agency and the third an officer. Two of his nephews also went on to serve with the agency, one of whom also became a chief.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 35 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 1 year