Sergeant Henry William Buck

Sergeant Henry William Buck

Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, February 27, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Henry William Buck

Sergeant H. William Buck was shot and killed while helping a wife retrieve her possessions after a domestic dispute at 7 Ashton Street in Charleston.

While inside the home, Sergeant Buck and another officer tried to gain access to the bedroom so the suspect's wife could retrieve her clothing. The suspect refused to comply and shot Sergeant Buck twice. He was taken by ambulance to the Roper Hospital but succumbed to his wounds before arriving.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and served three years in prison.

Sergeant Buck had served with the Charleston Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 26, 1921
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand