Detective Ronald James Yeager

Detective Ronald James Yeager

Somerset County Sheriff's Office, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, July 10, 2000

Add to My Heroes

Ronald James Yeager

Detective Ronald Yeager was killed in a vehicle crash when a driver failed to yield at a stop sign at N Randolphville Road & William Street in Piscataway at 7:30 am.

He was on his way to assist with processing an arrest when he was struck. He was taken to Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries an hour later.

Detective Yeager was a United States Navy, Coast Guard, National Guard, and Air National Guard veteran who had served with the Somerset County Sheriff's Office for 12 years and was assigned to the Warrant and Investigation Unit. He had served in law enforcement for 22 years, previously serving with the Dunellen Police Department and Plainfield Police Department. Detective Yeager is survived by his wife, three children, and two grandchildren. His son was a police officer at the time of his death.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, warrant service