Sergeant Christopher Michael Vaughn

Cedar Bluff Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, April 1, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Michael Vaughn

Sergeant Christopher Vaughn suffered a fatal medical condition after assisting in a vehicle pursuit that resulted in a vehicle crash.

Shortly after the pursuit, Sergeant Vaughn was still on patrol when he experienced a medical complication while driving at AL9 and AL-35 at 8:30 am. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Sergeant Vaughn had served with the Cedar Bluff Police Department for six years and previously served with the Leesburg Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 202

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

vehicle pursuit, accident, patrol