Chief of Police Edward Scott Dennis

Bloomfield Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, December 4, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Edward Scott Dennis

Chief of Police Scott Dennis died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Chief Dennis had served in law enforcement for 37 years with the Bloomfield Police Department, the State of Kentucky Department of Corrections, and the Kentucky State Police. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, four grandchildren, and a brother.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 37 years
  • Badge 324

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, November 23, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease