Houston County District Attorney's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, March 30, 2022
Add to My HeroesDonald Richard Crooms
Investigator Donald Crooms was killed in a vehicle crash on Moody Road near Willingham Drive in Warner Robins at about 12:30 pm.
An oncoming vehicle crossed the center line and struck Investigator Crooms' department vehicle head-on. The collision caused Investigator Crooms' vehicle to strike a third vehicle traveling in the same direction.
Investigator Crooms had served with the Houston County District Attorney's Office for two years and had served in law enforcement for 36 years. He had previously served with the Bibb County Sheriff's Office for 25 years, the Georgia Public Safety Training Center for three years, and the Middle Georgia University Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, three sons, mother, brother, and two nephews.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 36 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash