Police Officer Dominic M. Francis

Bluffton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, March 31, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Dominic M. Francis

Police Officer Dominic Francis was struck and killed by a vehicle while deploying spike strips near mile marker 142 on southbound I-75 at about 2:30 am.

Troopers with the Ohio State Highway Patrol had started pursuing the vehicle on State Route 15 after attempting a traffic stop. The vehicle fled onto I-75 and reached speeds exceeding 130 mph before striking Officer Francis.

The three occupants of the vehicle then fled the scene on foot. All three were taken into custody over the next 10 hours. One subject was sentenced to 24 months for the charge of failure to comply and one year for receiving stolen property after pleading guilty.

Officer Francis had served in law enforcement for 19 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

A stretch of I-75 that runs through Bufton was renamed the Officer Dominic Francis Memorial Highway. Signs are located at mile marker 139 Northbound and 143 Southbound.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended

spike strips, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand