Arapahoe County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Tuesday, September 19, 1899
Add to My HeroesCharles H. Wilcox
Deputy Sheriff Charley Wilcox died from Bright's Disease he received from gunshot wounds sustained 24 years earlier while attempting to arrest two suspects for mail fraud near Denver.
Deputy Wilcox waited at the post office for the suspect to collect his mail, proving he was the criminal behind the mail fraud. Once the mail was collected, Deputy Wilcox placed the suspect under arrest. He retrieved the pistol from the suspect and was under the impression that the suspect was now unarmed. Once they went outside, the suspect sprinted away and pulled another weapon from his boot. As Deputy Wilcox gave chase, he was surprised when the suspect fired at him. After five shots, he thought the pistol was empty, but the suspect fired a sixth shot into Deputy Wilcox's thigh. Deputy Wilcox still fought with the suspect and yelled for assistance when another suspect appeared and drew his gun. He did not want to shoot the fatal shot and gave the pistol to the first suspect. However, Deputy Wilcox struggled, and the first suspect could not shoot him, so the second suspect shot Deputy Wilcox in the back. Both suspects fled.
The suspects were captured and brought to Arapahoe County jail. Because Deputy Wilcox survived his wounds, the suspects were sentenced to 3 1/2 years.
Deputy Wilcox continued to serve for another 22 years before retiring due to his injuries. When he was shot in the back, the bullet went through his kidney and abdomen. Bright's disease is a historical classification of kidney diseases described in modern medicine as acute or chronic nephritis caused by toxins or infections.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, February 20, 1875
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 3 1/2 years