Hampshire County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, August 17, 2016
Add to My HeroesJohn Arthur Eckerson
Captain Eckerson died from accidental exposure to fentanyl toxicity while executing a search warrant. He was found unresponsive at the County Maintenance Shop in Romney.
Captain Eckerson had served with the Hampshire County Sheriff's Office for 29 years. He is survived by his two sons, a brother, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 29 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Exposure to toxins
- Weapon Poison
- Offender Not available