Milford Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, September 8, 1916
Add to My HeroesHarry W. Butler
Officer Butler was shot and killed while working in plainclothes with his partner in a residential neighborhood in response to individuals discharging firearms. Just after midnight, an individual approached the officers and asked what they were doing and who they were, when Officer Butler's partner responded that they were police officers the subject fired a revolver at point blank range striking Officer Butler in the face. A gang of a dozen or more men then appeared from the foliage in an ambush on the officers and exchanged gunfire with the officers. Officer Butler died at the scene.
Two men, 32 and 38, were arrested and charged with murder. Their trial resulted in the charges being dropped due to insufficient evidence.
Officer Butler was survived by his wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Not available