Corporal Armando Cantu, Jr.

Corporal Armando Cantu, Jr.

San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, November 18, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Armando Cantu, Jr.

Corporal Mando Cantu died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Corporal Cantu was a United States Marine Corps Operation Iraqi Freedom veteran who had served 14 years with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department and was assigned to Narcotics and served at the Yucaipa Station. He is survived by his wife, son, parents, and brother.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

COVID-19, communicable disease