Officer Reuben Gene Warren, Jr.

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Wednesday, December 8, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Reuben Gene Warren, Jr.

Officer Reuben Warren died as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Warren was a United States Marine Corps veteran who had served 17 years with the California Highway Patrol and had been assigned to the Santa Ana, San Diego, and Border Division offices. He had previously served with the San Diego Police Department. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 17850
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

COVID-19, communicable disease