Tracy Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, August 10, 2021
Add to My HeroesWilliam Ray Schwartz
Police Officer Bill Schwartz died from injuries sustained when he was stabbed during a domestic disturbance call at the Tracy Park Apartment Complex at 2926 N Tracy Boulevard in Tracy on March 1st, 1992.
He had responded to a call from a child who reported that his mother's boyfriend was throwing things around and had pushed his mother. When Officer Schwartz arrived at the apartment the suspect informed him that there had been a fight. Officer Schwartz found a woman and her son huddled in the corner in another room. Once the woman walked past the suspect he pulled out a knife and ran towards her. Officer Schwartz pulled the suspect away and a struggle ensued during which he was stabbed three times.
A teenager living in the complex was able to radio for help and was credited for obtaining life-saving aid for Officer Schwartz.
Officer Schwartz was transported to Santa Clara Medical Center.
The suspect turned himself in the next day. He pleaded guilty to several charges and served eight years for attempted murder and assault with a deadly weapon. He died in 2011 of a heroin overdose.
Officer Schwartz's spinal cord was cut during the assault, leaving him paralyzed from the chest down and confined to a wheelchair. He succumbed to complications of the wound on August 10th, 2021.
Officer Schwartz had served with the Tracy Police Department for 12 years and had previously served three years with the East Bay Regional Park District Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, eight grandchildren, and 10 great-grandchildren.
In 2007, the Bill Schwartz Park at 1800 Peony Drive in Tracy was dedicated in his honor.
Bio
- Age 77
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Sunday, March 1, 1992
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Served 8 years