Town Marshal Nathan K. Watson

Town Marshal Nathan K. Watson

Dublin Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, November 4, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Nathan K. Watson

Town Marshal Nathan Watson was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a farmer who was drunk and acting disorderly in town.

He had approached the man and was beginning to tell him he was under arrest when the man suddenly stabbed him in the neck with a knife, severing his jugular vein. The man fled after stabbing him.

Marshal Watson was survived by his three children and mother.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Not available

DIP

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand