Policeman Thomas Inman Slaton

Policeman Thomas Inman Slaton

Yazoo City Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Monday, March 3, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Inman Slaton

Policeman T. Inman Slaton was shot and killed when he and another officer attempted to talk to two suspicious men near the railroad depot.

One of the men immediately produced a pistol and shot Policeman Slaton, fatally wounding him. Policeman Slaton's partner returned fire and killed the man. The second man fled the scene.

Policeman Slaton was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand