City Marshal Thomas William Staggs

Keo Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, December 5, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Thomas William Staggs

City Marshal Tom Staggs was shot and killed by a man who had robbed him of his pistol a short time earlier.

Marshal Staggs was returning to Keo when he stopped to pick up a hitchhiker. As they were driving to Keo Marshal Staggs discovered the man was armed and asked the man to give him the gun. The man responded by robbing Marshal Staggs of his own gun. Marshal Staggs then intentionally crashed his car into a ditch and the man fled on foot with both weapons.

When Marshal Staggs returned to town, he obtained another pistol and located the man walking on a street. He ordered the subject to relinquish the guns, but the man responded by shooting him twice. The subject fled but was chased by several citizens who shot and wounded him.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and wounded

robbery, suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand