California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Monday, December 8, 1986
Add to My HeroesGeorge Fitzmaurice Butler
Officer George Butler was killed when he was struck by the main rotor blade of a department helicopter.
He was acting as the observer in the helicopter and taking photographs of an accident scene on I-80, near Dixon. The helicopter landed in a field near an irrigation canal and Officer Butler exited the aircraft. As he walked up the berm to the canal he was struck by the rotor.
Officer Butler had served with the California Highway Patrol for 21 years. He was survived by his wife and four daughters.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 4854
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident