Trooper Branden Tyler Sisca

Trooper Branden Tyler Sisca

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, March 21, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Branden Tyler Sisca

Trooper Branden Sisca and Trooper Martin Mack were struck and killed by a suspected drunk driver near mile marker 18 on southbound I-95 in Philadelphia shortly before 1:00 am.

They had stopped a female driver for speeding and had interacted with her for less than one minute when they were notified of a pedestrian walking along the interstate. Due to their short interaction before being dispatched to the higher priority pedestrian call, the troopers had not observed any signs of impairment before giving her a warning. They then responded to the pedestrian call and located the man on the interstate. They were assisting him into the back of their patrol vehicle when an approaching car drove by and attempted to pass the police vehicle on the shoulder. The vehicle fatally struck both troopers and the pedestrian they were assisting.

The driver who struck them pleaded guilty to three counts each of third-degree murder and homicide by vehicle while driving under the influence and was sentenced to 27 1/2 to 60 years in prison. She was the same driver that had been pulled over by the troopers several minutes earlier.

Trooper Sisca had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for 13 months and was assigned to Troop K. He is survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year, 1 month
  • Badge 14430

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender 27 1/2 to 60 years in prison

Impaired Driver, suspicious person