Chief of Police Jesse Franklin Rickels

Warrior Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, July 27, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Jesse Franklin Rickels

Chief of Police Jess Rickels was shot and killed while placing a prisoner in his patrol car at about 11:30 pm.

Chief Rickels had been sitting in his car at a service station in Warrior when the man drove into the parking lot. Chief Rickels approached him, placed him under arrest, and took him back to his patrol car. As he placed the man in the car the subject drew a pistol and opened fire. Chief Rickels was struck several times but was able to return fire and killed the subject before collapsing.

Chief Rickels was survived by his wife, three sons, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service