Smith County Constable's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Thursday, March 25, 1937
Add to My HeroesWilliam S. Burns
Constable William Burns was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was threatening to shoot several other men along the railroad tracks near Barnett.
One of the brandishing victims notified Constable Burns of the incident and accompanied him to the scene. As Constable Burns approached the man he said he wanted to talk to him. The man responded and then shot him in the chest with a shotgun.
The subject, 24, fled after shooting Constable Burns. What ever happened to him is unknown.
Constable Burns was the constable of the Pachuta area.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available