Deputy Sheriff Ed Thomas

Deputy Sheriff Ed Thomas

Campbell County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, September 26, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Ed Thomas

Deputy Sheriff Ed Thomas was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man creating a disturbance at the Roses Creek Baptist Church, approximately 100 yards from the Tennessee-Kentucky border.

The paster of the church had called for Deputy Thomas after a family member kept interrupting the funeral of his own mother. As Deputy Thomas attempted to arrest him the man opened fire, wounding him. As he lay on the ground one of the man's friends then shot him several more times. The paster and two other attendees were fatally wounded as well.

The man who initially shot Deputy Thomas was wounded during the shooting. He and the other man were both arrested.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand