Bullock County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, January 10, 1929
Add to My HeroesJames Franklin Barbaree
Chief Deputy Sheriff James Barbaree was shot and killed as he and the city marshal of Union Springs attempted to arrest two men for selling illegal liquor.
Chief Deputy Barbaree had received information that two men were going to be bringing liquor into town. He and the city marshal began searching for the men on Aberfoil Road before driving to the lower part of Prairie Street. After a short wait, they observed the men drive up to a house. The officers approached the men and told them they were under arrest. A struggle ensued in which one of the men disarmed the city marshal and shot him in the arm.
The man then walked around the car and shot Chief Deputy Barbaree in the head as he struggled with the other subject. The man fled to Chicago where he was arrested in August 1929. He was extradited to Alabama, convicted of Chief Deputy Barbaree's murder, and sentenced to death. He was executed on June 20th, 1930.
Chief Deputy Barbaree had served in law enforcement for about four years and had previously served with the Union Springs Police Department for about seven years. He had served as the elected city marshal for several years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Chief Deputy Barbaree's brother, Police Officer John Barbaree of the Montgomery Police Department, had been shot and killed in the line of duty on September 29th, 1919.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to death