Greene County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, December 24, 1928
Add to My HeroesJohn Perry Hood
Deputy Sheriff J. Perry Hood was shot and killed while attempting to search a vehicle for illegal liquor on the Clinton-Pleasant Ridge Road, approximately 15 miles north of Eutaw.
The man, 23, shot Deputy Hood several times before fleeing. On April 17, 1929, he was apprehended in Ellis County, Texas. He was returned to the Dallas County, Alabama, Jail where he escaped on June 22, 1929. He was never recaptured.
Deputy Hood had only served with the Greene County Sheriff's Office for three days. He had previously served with the Pickens County Sheriff's Office and as a state law enforcement officer. He was survived by his parents, three sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender At large