Officer Kenneth MacCallum

Officer Kenneth MacCallum

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, November 26, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth MacCallum

Officer Kenneth MacCallum died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the St. Juste Port of Entry at St. Juste Road in Seboomook Lake.

Officer MacCallum had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations for over 17 years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, parents, and six grandchildren. All three of his sons also serve for the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 17 years, 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Maine
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19