Sheriff Robert C. Ynclan

Sheriff Robert C. Ynclan

Gonzales County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, September 5, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Robert C. Ynclan

Sheriff Robert Ynclan died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while attending the Sheriff's Association of Texas Annual Training Conference at the Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center at 900 E Market Street in San Antonio.

Sheriff Ynclan had served as the Sheriff with the Gonzales County Sheriff's Office for nine months and had previously served with the Texas Department of Public Safety for 35 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, and three grandchildren.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 35 years
  • Badge 600

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 5, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease