Sheriff John Benson Thomas, II

Natchitoches Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, April 11, 1902

Add to My Heroes

John Benson Thomas, II

Sheriff John Thomas was shot and killed in Victoria while attempting to arrest a man wanted for shooting another person.

As Sheriff Thomas placed him under arrest the man produced a pistol and shot him.

An angry mob captured the suspect and fatally shot him.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Lynched by mob

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand