Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, January 28, 2022
Add to My HeroesVince Arnold Mullins
Master Trooper Vince Mullins died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Greene County Scales Complex in the Fall Branch District.
Trooper Mullins was a United States Army veteran who had served with the Tennessee Highway Patrol for over 25 years and was assigned to the Greene County Scales Complex in the Fall Branch District. He is survived by his wife, six children, five grandchildren, parents, and two sisters.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 5633
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available