Corrections Officer Al-Mustafa Is-Salaam Pearson

Essex County Department of Corrections, New Jersey

End of Watch Tuesday, October 6, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Al-Mustafa Is-Salaam Pearson

Corrections Officer Al-Mustafa Pearson died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Essex County Department of Corrections at 354 Doremus Avenue in Newark.

Officer Pearson had served with the Essex County Department of Corrections for over 24 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two brothers, and sister.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 24 years, 6 months
  • Badge 86

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19