Sergeant Burke N. Hannibal

Sergeant Burke N. Hannibal

Gonzales County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, January 31, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Burke N. Hannibal

Sergeant Burke Hannibal died as a result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Gonzales County Jail at 1713 E. Sarah DeWitt Drive in Gonzales.

Sergeant Hannibal had served with the Gonzales County Sheriff's Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, parents, nieces, and nephews.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 1206

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, January 14, 2022

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand