Patrolman James E. Bussey

Patrolman James E. Bussey

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, October 28, 1945

Add to My Heroes

James E. Bussey

Patrolman James Bussey was shot and killed after stopped five suspicious men he suspected might be about to commit a robbery.

Patrolman Bussey and his partner were on patrol traveling north on 9th Avenue, near the corner of 55th Street when they spotted five suspicious men as they were about to enter a bar and grill. The patrolmen pulled up alongside the men, and Patrolman Bussey began to exit the patrol car. As he did, one of the males turned around and opened fire, striking Patrolman Bussey in the head, killing him. Patrolman Bussey's partner returned fire pursued the suspects on foot, exchanging shots with them as he ran.

As the suspects fled, a Detective jumped from his car, opened fire at one suspect and then tackled him to the ground. A retired New York State Police trooper who witnessed the incident ran up to the second suspect and knocked him out with a punch. One other suspect was also apprehended.

Two suspects were charged with murder for the killing of Patrolman Bussey and the murder of another man several days earlier during the commission of a robbery. The third man was charged with supplying the men with the handguns.

The subject who shot and killed Patrolman Bussey was convicted of first-degree murder for killing Patrolman Bussey and second-degree murder for the killing of the man during the robbery. He was sentenced to life in prison for the killing during the robbery and sentenced to death for the murder of Patrolman Bussey. He was executed in the electric chair at Sing Sing State Prison on July 10, 1947. The other suspects were also convicted and sentenced to time in prison.

Patrolman Bussey was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.

Patrolman Bussey had served with the New York City Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the 18th Precinct. His wife and three children survived him.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 556

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1947
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand