Arkansas Department of Corrections, Arkansas
End of Watch Monday, February 28, 2022
Add to My HeroesJoshua Caudell
Sergeant Joshua Caudell was shot and killed while assisting the Pulaski County Sheriff's Office with a canine track in Maumelle.
Deputies had responded to a home on Corvallis Road to perform a welfare check on a woman who failed to show up at work. The sheriff's office requested assistance from the Department of Corrections to conduct a canine track when the home was found vacant.
Sergeant Caudell's canine led the officers to a trailer on Overstreet Road. As they approached the trailer a man hiding underneath opened fire on them, fatally wounding Sergeant Caudell. The man then fled but was captured the following day.
The woman was later found safe.
Sergeant Caudell had served with the Arkansas Department of Corrections for nine years and was assigned to the Tucker Unit. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 9 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender In custody